Privacy Policy


As a non-governmental not-for-profit organization that does not primarily engage in commercial activity, the Association of Public Sector Information Professionals (DPI) is not subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or to the Access to Information Act (ATIP).  Nonetheless, DPI has developed the following Privacy Policy as a demonstration of its strong commitment to the protection of the personal information of its members, employees, partners and other stakeholders.

1. What is personal information?

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual (personal addresses including email, telephone numbers, membership status, security clearance, language profile, food allergies, disabilities, financial information (credit card numbers, financial institution and account numbers, payroll deductions), summaries of confidential conversations, etc.).  It does not include the name, title, business address or telephone numbers of an individual as an employee of an organization.


2. Who is responsible for protecting the personal information collected by DPI?

The Director of Membership Services is responsible for ensuring compliance with this policy for all information collected, used and disclosed as it pertains to membership, events and inventories, and to services offered to members only.  Other members of the Board of Directors may take responsibility for some of this information for the duration of their tenure at DPI, after which time it reverts to the Director of Membership Services.  Other individuals, such as departmental representatives or the Association’s secretariat, may take responsibility for the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information.

3. Why does DPI collect, use and disclose personal information?

DPI is committed to providing to its members quality professional development opportunities, excellent networking events, up-to-date information, and a number of member-only services.  In order to meet these goals, the Association collects, uses and, on rare occasions, discloses personal information to maintain a membership list in order to provide services to its members, collect fees and dues, and give members access to discounts for certain services and events;

DPI does not sell its membership lists to anyone.


4. How do individuals provide their consent for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information?

When people join DPI, they provide their personal information expressly through a registration process.  The Association will then access this information only to fulfill the purposes stated in section 3.

When DPI holds events, personal information is collected from the individuals who will be attending and is used only for the purpose of conducting a specific event (such as the annual PDW).  In these cases, information is shared with partner organizations when necessary.

Consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting the person responsible for this policy who will then ensure that the individual’s personal information is no longer used or disclosed by DPI.


5. How much personal information does DPI collect, use or disclose?

DPI only collects, uses and discloses the personal information it requires to fulfill the purposes stated in section 3, and no more.


6. For how long does DPI retain personal information?

DPI retains personal information for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes stated in section 3.


7. How secure is the personal information stored at DPI?

DPI is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected from unauthorized access, unintended disclosures or theft.  This protection is provided by firewalls in the computer system, passwords to protect databases, and locked filing cabinets.  Access is restricted to those individuals listed in section 2.


8. How can individuals learn more about the Association’s Privacy Policy?

By contacting DPI at:

Association of Public Sector Information Professionals
P.O. Box 2458, Station D
Ottawa, ON   K1P 5W6
Canada

Tel: 613-737-4374 (7-DPI-DPI)
Fax: 613-737-4374

info@dpi-canada.com